On Friday our Sixth Form Students looked slightly different – amazing costumes all round and we were raising money for Make a Wish Foundation. Make-A-Wish UK
We are incredibly proud of the effort all our students put in. A fun end to their first half term.
Music at the Storyhouse
On Sunday, 15th October Music A Level students and Mrs McKenna went to the Storyhouse Theatre in Chester to hear the Northern Chamber Orchestra play Haydn’s Symphony 104, Beethoven’s ‘Emperor’ piano concerto and a very unusual piece called the Unanswered Question! It was great to hear a professional orchestra and to support live music locally.
Music performances and concerts next half term
A level recital Evening 6.30pm Tuesday 7th November
Music Festival Wednesday 15th November 6pm(St Luke’s, St Bede’s St Wilfrid’s)
Music Festival Thursday 16th November 6pm (St Joseph’s
St Vincent’s, St Mary’s) Choir and Northern Chamber Orchestra matinee and evening concert at Tatton Friday 8th December
Performance in school for Parishioners 2pm Tuesday 12th December Christmas Carol Concert Monday 18th December 6.30pm.
Your School Lottery
Three people have won in the past weeks:
The winning numbers are
450936 – 842806 – 397960
Please support the school by signing up at www.yourschoollottery.co.uk
Lunchtime:
Monday : Script Reading Club in Drama Studio
Monday : Linguistics Club, Years 10,11,12,13 in E7
Tuesday : Science Club in S5
Tuesday: GCSE Computer Science Revision in C2
Tuesday : Chess Club in M5
Wednesday : Art club – all years in A1 and A2
Wednesday : Easy as Pi – Maths Club – in M6
Wednesday : Dungeons and Dragons in B5
Thursday : Art club -all years A1 in and A2
Thursday : KS3 History Club – Week 2 in H1
Friday : GCSE History Film Club – Week 1 in H1
After School:
Tuesday
Performing Arts Club – 3.15 – 4.30 Drama
Food Club – Year 9 and GCSE – 3.15 – 4.30 in T6
Wednesday
Dungeons and Dragons – in the library
Thursday
Art club for KS4 and 5 in A2
Lunchtime:
Monday : Altos sectional
Monday : Woodwind Ensemble in 1M
Tuesday : Ukulele Club
Tuesday : Singformers in 2M
Wednesday : Jazz Band (GCSE and A Level)
Thursday : String Ensemble
Thursday : Tenors and Basses sectional 2M
After School:
Tuesday
Rock School – year 7-9 – (Drums, Bass, Guitar, Keyboard, Vocal)
Wednesday
Choir (3.15-5pm)
Thursday
Orchestra
Lunchtime:
Monday : Football – sports Hall – Year 9
Tuesday : Football – sports Hall – Year 10
Wednesday : Football – sports Hall – Year 7&8
Thursday : Football – sports Hall – Year 9
Friday : Football – sports Hall – Year 9
After School:
Monday 30th October Year 11 Exams commence
Monday 6th November PTFA Meeting 5.15-6.15pm
Tuesday 7th November Music Recital Evening 6.30pm
Monday 13th November ANTI Bullying week.
Tuesday 14th November Parent Focus Meeting 1 5-6pm
Wednesday 15th November Partner Primary School’s Music Festival – St Luke’s, St Bede’s and St Wilfrid’s
Thursday 16th November Partner Primary School’s Music Festival – St Joseph’s, St Vincent’s and St Mary’s
Thursday 23rd November Year 11 Alliance Francaise trip
Tuesdays 28th November Year 9 Parents’ Evening 4.15 – 7.30pm
Thursday 7th December Year 9 Options Evening 5–6.30pm
Friday 8th December Chamber Choir Performance at Tatton Park Concert (School Day, Post School & Evening)
Monday 18th December Christmas Carol Concert 6.30pm
Tuesdays 19th December SCHOOL CLOSES – 12.30pm
Click here for future dates