Meet the Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher
Mr R Woods

Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Heffernan
Whole School Self Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Assistant Headteachers

Mr D Johnson
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Personal Development and Welfare

Mr S Spencer
Curriculum and Assessment
Option Pathways

Mr N Wallace
School Attendance
Pupil Premium

Mr M Wycherley
Teaching and Learning
Home Learning

Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Pardoe

Director of Sixth Form
Mr T Bradley

Pastoral Leaders

Miss L Jones – Transition

Mrs E Dale – Year 7

Mrs H Yeates – Year 8

Mrs N Azakli – Year 9

Mrs H Pardoe – Year 10

Mrs C Rexha – Year 11

Mr T Bradley – Years 12 and 13

Subject Leaders

Mrs J Milborne
ARC

Mrs V McEvoy
Art

Mrs C Thomas
Biology

Mrs M Smart
Business Education

Mr T Brown
Chemistry

Mr I Hanson
Computing & ICT

Mrs J Milborne
Drama

Mr D Huws
English

Mr P Bittles
Geography

Mr D Whipp
History

Mr S Hesketh
Mathematics

Mr G Gerrard
Modern Languages

Mrs H McKenna
Music

Mrs N Simms
PE

Mrs K Crowe
Psychology

Mrs D Freestone
Religious Education

Mr C Povey
Science

Miss Sonya Cowell
Technology

Teachers

Art
Mrs S Galvin
Miss E Atkinson
Miss L O’Reilly

Business Education
Miss J Lawton
Mr J Hill

Computing & IT
Mr J Brown
Mrs C Rexha

Design Technology
Mr J Collis

Drama
Ms S Lowe

English
Mrs L Baglole
Miss N Bown
Mr G Brennan
Mrs A Davenport
Mr M Egan
Miss L Jones
Mrs D Buckley
Mrs N Gradwell
Miss C Roberts

Geography
Miss S Cropper
Mrs E Dale
Miss S Parker
Mrs C Wilshaw

History
Mrs S Stobbs
Miss G Hulme

Mathematics
Mr S Barker
Mr C Barnes
Mr L Coltman
Mr D Gradwell
Mr J Martin
Miss E Riddell
Mrs H Yeates
Miss A Woodward

MFL
Mrs C Bainbridge
Mr C Bühler
Mrs J Petts
Mrs L McAleenan

Music
Mrs B Williams

PE
Mr M Armstrong
Mrs N Azakli
Mr T Bradley
Miss C Reid
Mr A Webster

RE
Miss A Asten
Mrs S Hornsby
Mrs R Butler
Miss H Tonkin
Mrs H Pardoe

Science
Mr R Bennett
Mr T Brown
Mrs H Cameron
Mrs A Keeble
Mr R Lewis
Mrs C Martin
Mr T McGuinness
Mrs E Pidsley

Teachers

Mrs F del Socorro Pegg
Spanish

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mr C Altree
Drums

Miss D Coe
Clarinet

Mrs D Hein
Flute

Mr T Moore
Guitar

Mrs S More
Violin

Learning Support Staff

Learning Mentors
Mr A Evans
Mr P Barratt
Miss J Booth
Mr C Hamilton
Mrs L Quilty

Cover Supervisors
Mrs C Birtwistle
Miss C Dudley
Mrs S Galvin

Learning Support Assistants: ARC
Miss R Birch
Miss L Catherall
Miss H Little
Mrs K Rose
Mrs G Wakefield

Learning Support Assistants
Miss J Ball
Mrs R Barnes
Miss S Capstick
Miss J Goward (HLTA)
Mrs P Lyons
Mrs L Mason
Mrs A McCormick
Miss M McPhillips
Miss K Moore
Mrs M Orlowska
Mrs A Keeling
Miss F Barry
Mr J Smetka

Support Staff

Mrs M Gelling
Chaplain

Administration Staff

Mrs E Cassidy
Reprographics / Receptionist

Mrs D Crosthwaite
Finance Assistant

Miss G Hardman
Exams Officer

Mrs V Hill
Headteacher’s PA

Mrs H Fitzgerald
Personnel & Administration Manager

Mrs J Cove
Attendance Officer

Mr R Hunt
Administration Officer

Miss S Kazmierczak
Administration Officer

Mr C Cosgrove
Modern Apprentice

Mrs C Jones
Finance Officer

Mrs T Leech
Curriculum Support Manager

 

Mrs V Parkes
Receptionist

 

Learning Resource Centre

Miss K Roberts
LRC Manager

 

Technical Support Staff

Mrs R Bartley
Senior Science Technician

Mr A Bolas
Science Technician

Mr C Bowden
DT Technician

Mr S Colley
ICT Support – Dataspire

Mr G Makin
Science Technician

Mrs S Sharpe
Mrs S Yardley
Art / Food Technology Technician

Site Staff

Site Management
Mr S Humphries
Facilities Manager

Caretakers
Mr B Ward
Mrs L Humphries
Mrs M Jones
Mr J Archibald

Mid-Day Assistants
Mrs N Humphries
Mrs C Silver

Cleaning Staff
H Armitt
Mr Z Apanasionok
Mrs L Carter
Miss R Davies
Mrs S Dufty
Mrs M Hankey
Mrs L Humphries
Mrs C O’Hora

Cleaning Staff
Mrs M Jones
Miss A McQuillan
M Noone
Mrs H Pawley
S Pattison
Mrs C Smith
Mrs G Sproston

Catering Staff
Mrs Tracey Sandbach
Catering Manager

Mrs A Clark
Mrs L Drinkwater
Miss S Duffy
Miss S Gemmell
Mrs T Gilbody
Mrs S Hallwood
Miss S Hamman
Ms H Parsonage
Mrs R Southern
Mrs N Whitney