Meet the Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher
Mr R Woods

Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Heffernan
Whole School Self Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Assistant Headteachers

Mr D Johnson
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Personal Development and Welfare

Mr S Spencer
Curriculum and Assessment
Option Pathways

Mr N Wallace
School Attendance
Pupil Premium

Mr M Wycherley
Teaching and Learning
Home Learning

Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Pardoe

Director of Sixth Form
Mr T Bradley

School Business Manager
Mrs Fleur MacCready

Pastoral Leaders

Miss L Jones – Transition

Miss G Hulme  – Year 7

Mrs C Rexha – Year 8

Mrs H Yeates – Year 9

Mrs N Azakli – Year 10

Mrs H Pardoe – Year 11

Mr T Bradley – Years 12 and 13

Subject Leaders

Mrs J Milborne
ARC

Mrs V McEvoy
Art

Mrs C Thomas
Biology

Mrs M Smart
Business Education

Mr T Brown
Chemistry

Mr I Hanson
Computing & ICT

Mrs J Milborne
Drama

Mr D Huws
English

Mr P Bittles
Geography

Mr D Whipp
History

Mr S Hesketh
Mathematics

Mr G Gerrard
Modern Languages

Mrs H McKenna
Music

Mrs N Simms
PE

Mr D Deakin
Physics

Mrs K Crowe
Psychology

Mrs D Freestone
Religious Education

Mr C Povey
Science

Miss Sonya Cowell
Technology

Teachers

Art
Mrs S Galvin

Business Education
Mrs A Senior
Mr J Hill

Computing & IT
Mr J Brown
Mrs C Rexha

Drama
Ms S Lowe

English
M K Andrew
Mrs L Baglole
Miss N Bown
Mrs D Buckley
Mrs A Davenport
Mrs N Gradwell
Miss L Jones
Mr S Whiteside

Geography
Mrs E Dale (maternity)
Mr R Kelso-Davies
Miss S Parker
Mrs C Wilshaw

History
Miss G Hulme
Miss Alison Jones
Mrs S Stobbs (maternity)

Mathematics
Mr S Barker
Mr C Barnes
Mrs S Fish
Mr D Gradwell
Miss E Hatfield
Mr J Martin
Mrs E Riddell
Miss A Woodward
Mrs H Yeates

MFL
Mrs C Bainbridge
Mr C Bühler
Mrs L McAleenan (maternity)
Mrs J Petts
Mrs G Wilde

Music
Mrs B Williams

PE
Mr M Armstrong
Mrs N Azakli
Mr T Bradley
Miss L Forsey
Mr A Webster

RE
Miss A Asten
Mrs S Hornsby
Mrs S Keating
Miss H Tonkin
Mrs H Pardoe

Science
Y Abbou
Mr R Bennett
Mrs H Cameron
Mr D Deakin
Mr M Dunn
Mrs A Keeble (maternity)
Mrs C Martin
Mrs E Pidsley
Mr T McGuinness

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mr C Altree
Drums

Miss D Coe
Clarinet

Mrs D Hein
Flute

Mr T Moore
Guitar

Learning Support Staff

Learning Mentors
Mr A Evans
Mr P Barratt – Year 7
Mrs N McLaughlin – Year 8
Mrs L Quilty – Year 9
Miss J Booth – Year 10
Mr C Hamilton – Year 11

Cover Supervisors
Mrs C Birtwistle
Miss C Dudley

Learning Support Assistants: ARC
Miss R Birch
Miss L Catherall
Dr S Cross
Mrs K Rose
Mrs G Wakefield

Learning Support Assistants
Mrs C Abbinnett
Miss J Ball
Mrs R Barnes
Miss S Capstick
Miss J Goward (HLTA)
Mrs P Lyons
Mrs A Keeling
Mrs L Mason
Mrs A McCormick
Miss M McPhillips
Miss K Moore
Mrs M Orlowska
Mr J Smetka

Support Staff

Mrs M Gelling
Chaplain

Mrs V Hill
Operations Manager and PA to Headteacher

Administration Staff

Mrs E Cassidy
Reprographics / Receptionist

Mrs D Crosthwaite
HR & Admissions Officer

Miss G Hardman
Exams Officer

Mr R Hunt
Attendance Officer

Mrs F O’Hanlon
Student Support Administrator

Miss S Kazmierczak
Student Support Administrator & Medical Room

Mrs M Miller
Communications Administrator

Mrs C Jones
Finance Officer

Mrs T Leech
Curriculum Support Manager

Mrs V Preston
Finance Assistant

Mrs V Parkes
Receptionist

Learning Resource Centre

Miss K Roberts
LRC Manager

Technical Support Staff

Mrs R Bartley
Senior Science Technician & Medical Room

Mr A Bolas
Science Technician

Mr C Bowden
DT Technician

Mr S Colley
ICT Support – Dataspire

Mr G Makin
Science Technician

Mrs S Sharpe ( Maternity)
Mrs S Yardley
Art / Food Technology Technician

Site Staff

Site Management
Mr S Humphries
Facilities Manager

Caretakers
Mrs L Humphries
Mrs M Jones
Mr J Archibald
Mr Z Aspansionok
Mrs L Carter

Mid-Day Assistants
Mrs N Humphries
Mrs C Silver

Cleaning Staff
Mr Z Apanasionok
Mrs L Carter
Mrs S Dufty
Mrs L Humphries
Mrs C O’Hora

Cleaning Staff
Mrs M Jones
Mrs M Orlowska
Mrs H Pawley
Mrs C Smith
Mrs G Sproston

Catering Staff

Mrs Tracey Sandbach
Catering Manager

Mrs A Clark
Mrs L Drinkwater
Miss S Dufty
Miss S Gemmell
Mrs T Gilbody
Mrs S Hallwood
Mrs K Mellor
Ms H Parsonage
Mrs R Southern
Mrs N Whitney